State Of Or. v. Davilla
[…] Zenon, 147 Or.App. 241, 932 P.2d 1217 rev. den., 325 Or. 403, 939 P.2d 621 (1997) ( Davilla II ).

On remand, in 1995, the sentencing court proceeded under the guidelines in accordance with the parties' original plea agreement as to the relevant crime seriousness and criminal history classifications noted in the plea agreement. However, the court found multiple aggravating factors under the sentencing guidelines and imposed a departure sentence of 1,394 months (approximately 116 years).

Defendant appealed from that sentence, arguing that the guidelines could not be applied to him under ORS 161.620 (1989), amended by Or. Laws 1995, ch. 422, § 131y. ORS 161.620 (1989) prevented a circuit court from imposing on a juvenile (1) “any sentence of death or life imprisonment without the possibility of release or parole” or (2) “any mandatory minimum sentence except that a mandatory minimum sentence under ORS 163.105(1)(c) [for aggravated murder] shall be imposed where the person was 17 years of age at the time of the offense.”