State Of South Dakota. V. CATS, No. 25408-a-DG
[…] (Emphasis added).
[¶14.] "Statutes are to be accorded their plain meaning and effect." Premier Bank, N.A. v. Mahoney, 520 NW2d 894, 896 (SD 1994) (citing State v. Ohlmann, 444 NW2d 377, 378 (SD 1989)). The plain language of SDCL 40-1-5 emphasized above allows the warrantless impoundment of an animal under four circumstances:
(1) the animal is "severely injured, "
(2) the animal is "severely diseased, "
(3) the animal is "suffering and any delay in impounding the animal would continue to cause the animal extreme suffering or... "
(4) "other exigent circumstances exist."
SDCL 40-1-5 (emphasis added). Notably, these four circumstances are separated in the statute by the disjunctive word "or." See State v. Lafferty, 2006 SD 50, ¶ 7, 716 NW2d 782, 785 (referring to the word "or" as a disjunctive word).