State of Tenn. v. CREIGHTON
[…] Before reaching the issues, we pause to review the relevant law on contempt. An act of contempt is a willful or intentional act that offends the court and its administration of justice. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-9-102; see also Graham v. Williamson, 164 S.W. 781, 782 (Tenn. 1914). Traditionally, contempt has been classified as civil or criminal depending upon the action taken by the court to address the contempt. Title 29, Chapter 9 of the Tennessee Code on Remedies and Special Proceedings provides the grounds for contempt and the remedies available to the court. Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 29-9-102 through 104. As is relevant to the instant case, Tennessee Code Annotated Section 29-9-102 provides:

The power of the several courts to issue attachments, and inflict punishments for contempts of court, shall not be construed to extend to any except the following cases:

* * *

(3) The willful disobedience or resistance of any officer of the said courts, party, juror, witness, or any other person, to any lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command of said courts.

In order to find contempt under this statute, a court must find the misbehavior, disobedience, resistance, or interference to be willful.

Following a finding of contempt, courts have several remedies available depending upon the facts of the case.