State of Me. v. Thomas
[…] Before the court now are the plaintiffs' motion for summary judgment and the defendant's and the defendant-intervenors'2 (Utilities) motion to dismiss or for summary judgment.

This action arises under § 169A of the Clean Air Act which is entitled "Visibility Protection of Federal Class I Areas,"3 and which sets forth as a national goal "the prevention of any future, and the remedying of any existing, impairment of visibility in mandatory class I Federal areas which impairment results from manmade air pollution." 42 U.S.C. § 7491(a)(1).4 The statute requires that:

Not later than twenty-four months after August 7, 1977, and after notice and public hearing, the Administrator shall promulgate regulations to assure (A) reasonable progress toward meeting the national goal specified in paragraph (1) and (B) compliance with the requirements of this section....
In determining reasonable progress there shall be taken into consideration the costs of compliance, the time necessary for compliance, and the energy and nonair environmental impacts of compliance, and the remaining useful life of any existing source subject to such requirements.

42 U.S.C. § 7491(a)(4), (g)(1).