State of Wash., Dept. of Ecology v. U.S. E.P.A.
[…] We do not address the legality of other programs that the state might have proposed.

II

Initially we confront the question of our jurisdiction to entertain Washington's petition for review. RCRA gives each Court of Appeals jurisdiction to review an EPA action granting or denying interim authorization to a state within the circuit. RCRA Sec. 7006(b), 42 U.S.C. Sec. 6976(b). The statute, however, also provides that "a petition for review of action of the Administrator in promulgating any regulation, or requirement under this chapter ... may be filed only in the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia, and such petition shall be filed within ninety days from the date of such promulgation...." RCRA Sec. 7006(a)(1), 42 U.S.C. Sec. 6976(a)(1).