State Of West Va. v. Corbin
[…] It is perfectly plain that "in any case where the circuit court or judge thereof rejects the petition," whether stated to be because the judgment of the inferior tribunal is deemed to be plainly right or not, an application can be made to this court for a writ of error to the judgment of the circuit court. The legislation in question, we deem clearly authorized by section 3, of Article VIII of the Constitution of this state, defining the appellate jurisdiction of this court. That section, after conferring appellate jurisdiction in certain specified instances, concludes as follows: "* * * and such other appellate jurisdiction, in both civil and criminal cases, as may be prescribed by law." Therefore, we think there can be no doubt of the power of the legislature to enact the provision quoted from Code, 58-4-7. It is said that the rule that "in any case" where a writ of error to an inferior tribunal has been refused by the circuit court, an application may be made to this court,