State Of West Va. v. Goins
[…] The record discloses no response to this question. The defendant moved to continue the case against her and to discharge the panel because eleven of those thereon had heard her enter her plea of guilty. This motion was overruled, though it is obvious that the course taken by the trial court informed the entire panel of twenty men that the defendant before that time, and at the same term of court, had unqualifiedly pleaded guilty to the charge of murder, which plea the court thereafter, on motion of the state, required to be withdrawn. This is assigned as error.

Section 14 of Article III of our Constitution provides, referring to trials of crimes and misdemeanors, that "In all such trials, the accused shall be fully and plainly informed of the character and cause of the accusation, and confronted with the witnesses against him, and shall have the assistance of counsel, and a reasonable time to prepare for his defense; * * *." Under the Rules of Practice promulgated by this Court...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT