State of Wis. Inv. Bd. v. Hurst
[…] South Dakota statutes dealing with suretyship include SDCL 56-2-1 which defines suretyship as "a contract by which one who at the request of another and for the purpose of securing to him a benefit becomes responsible for the performance by the latter of some act in favor of a third person or hypothecates property as security therefor." SDCL 56-2-7 states: "Whenever property of a surety is hypothecated with the property of the principal, the surety is entitled to have the property of the principal first applied to the discharge of the obligation." SDCL 56-2-2 provides that: "One who appears to be a principal whether by terms of a written agreement or otherwise may show that he is in fact a surety except as against persons who have acted on the faith of his apparent character of principal."