State of Wis. Inv. Bd. v. Hurst
[…] By notice of review, SWIB argues that it is entitled to foreclose the leasehold interests of Owners and Mall in Lot 1, as well as Lot 2.

DECISION
1. WHETHER OWNERS ARE PRINCIPALS OR SURETIES.

South Dakota statutes dealing with suretyship include SDCL 56-2-1 which defines suretyship as "a contract by which one who at the request of another and for the purpose of securing to him a benefit becomes responsible for the performance by the latter of some act in favor of a third person or hypothecates property as security therefor." SDCL 56-2-7 states: "Whenever property of a surety is hypothecated with the property of the principal, the surety is entitled to have the property of the principal first applied to the discharge of the obligation."