State Of Wis. v. Jensen
[…] B. Parties' Positions

¶ 9 The parties offer competing interpretations of Wis. Stat. § 971.19(12). 5 The State contends that § 971.19(12) does not apply to the charges pending against Jensen; therefore, he must be retried in Dane County Circuit Court. Jensen contends that § 971.19(12) does apply to the charges pending against him, and pursuant to his change of venue motion, requires he be retried in Waukesha County Circuit Court. Before examining the language of the statute, it is instructive to examine each party's argument in detail.

1. State's position

¶ 10 Wisconsin Stat. § 971.19(12) applies to “violation[s] of any other law arising from or in relation to the official functions of the subject of the investigation.” The State argues that “the investigation” must be a Government Accountability Board investigation. Because Jensen has never been the subject of an investigation conducted by the Government Accountability Board, the State contends that this portion of the statute does not apply to him.