State Of Wis. v. Tomaszewski, 2009AP385-CR.
[…] Id., ¶ 10 (quoting Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1, 21, 88 S.Ct. 1868, 20 L.Ed.2d 889 (1968)). The intrusion is warranted if the officer reasonably suspects the person stopped is committing, is about to commit or has committed a crime.3 Wis. Stat. § 968.24; Post, 301 Wis.2d 1, ¶ 13, 733 N.W.2d 634. “The reasonableness of a stop is determined based on the totality of the facts and circumstances.” Post, 301 Wis.2d 1, ¶ 13, 733 N.W.2d 634.

¶ 7 The circuit court concluded the traffic stop was justified because Danielson reasonably suspected Tomaszewski of violating Wis. Stat. § 347.12(1)(b), which provides: “Whenever the operator of a vehicle equipped with multiple-beam headlamps approaches or follows another vehicle within 500 feet to the rear, the operator shall dim, depress, or tilt the vehicle's headlights so that the glaring rays are not reflected into the eyes of the operator of the other vehicle.” 4 The circuit court found Tomaszewski followed within 400 feet of the semi. In addition, it found Tomaszewski did not dim his headlights until he was passing the truck.