State Sales Tax or Use Tax Liability of Webber Furniture, Scottsbluff, Neb., Matter of
[…] (Emphasis supplied.)

The stipulated facts clearly establish that appellant has no office, saleshouse, warehouse, or any other type of business establishment in this state. The question becomes whether the deliverymen, who admittedly neither solicit nor make sales but do make minor furniture adjustments, are agents sufficient to bring appellant within the purview of SDCL 10-46-20. The state urges that SDCL 10-46-20, in conjunction with SDCL 10-46-1(6) and (7), permits the Secretary of Revenue to impose the collection responsibility on appellant. SDCL 10-46-1(6) 1 provides:

(W)hen, in the opinion of the commissioner of revenue, it is necessary for the efficient administration of this chapter to regard any salesman, representatives, truckers, peddlers or canvassers as agents of the dealers, distributors, supervisors, employers, or persons under whom they operate or from whom they obtain the tangible personal property sold by them irrespective of whether they are making sales on their own behalf or on behalf of such dealers, distributors, supervisors, employers or persons, the commissioner of revenue may so regard them and may regard the dealers, distributors, supervisors, employers or persons as retailers for purposes of this chapter. (Emphasis supplied.)

Appellant contends that the clear implication is that the legislature intended its taxing jurisdiction to extend only to those "agents" present in the state who make or solicit sales, either on their own behalf as independent contractors or on behalf of some retailer.