State Treasurer v. Schuster
[…] M.C.L. § 800.401a(a)(i)-(iv); M.S.A. § 28.1701(1)(a)(i)-(iv).

While the SCFRA allows the state to seek reimbursement from a prisoner's "pension benefits," M.C.L. § 800.401a(a); M.S.A. § 28.1701(1)(a), the PSERA, specifically protects a public school employee's retirement allowance from legal process. The section of the PSERA at issue, 1989 P.A. 194, M.C.L. § 38.1346(1); M.S.A. § 15.893(156)(1), currently provides the following:

Except as otherwise provided in this section, a retirement allowance, an optional benefit, or any other benefit accrued or accruing to a person under this act, the reserves created by this act, and the money, investment, or income of those reserves, are exempt from state, county, municipal, or other local tax, and are not subject to execution, garnishment, attachment, the operation of bankruptcy or insolvency laws, or other process of law. The right to a retirement allowance, an optional benefit, or any other benefit accrued or accruing to a person under this act is unassignable, except as specifically provided in this act.

The primary goal of judicial interpretation of statutes is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the Legislature. Farrington v. Total Petroleum, Inc., 442 Mich. 201, 212, 501 N.W.2d 76 (1993).