State v. 192 COIN-OP. VIDEO GAME MACH.
[…] Four Video Slot Machines,317 S.C. 397, 453 S.E.2d 896(1995)("Lucky 8 Line" is an illegal slot machine) make clear the machines in question are prohibited by the statute.Moreover, appellant admitted in an affidavit that it knew the machines were illegal.Appellant asserts, however, that the statute should not be applied for numerous reasons addressed below.

A.Does federal law pre-empt state law?

Appellant contends possession of the machines was not unlawful because federal legislation preempts state law.We disagree.

Appellant relies on the Gambling Devices Transportation Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1172(a)(1997), which provides:

It shall be unlawful knowingly to transport any gambling device to any place in a State or a possession of the United States from any place outside of such State or possession: Provided, that this section shall not apply to transportation of any gambling device to a place in any State which has enacted a law providing for the exemption of such State from the provisions of this section, or to a place in any subdivision of a State if the State in which such subdivision is located has enacted a law providing for the exemption of such subdivision from the provisions of this section, nor shall this section apply to any gambling device used or designed for use at and transported to licensed gambling establishments where betting is legal under applicable State laws: Provided, further, that it shall not be unlawful to transport in interstate or foreign commerce any gambling device into any State in which the transported gambling device is specifically enumerated as lawful in a statute of that State.

15 U.S.C. § 1172(1962)(emphasis added).Appellant argues that in enacting this statute, Congress preempted the power of South Carolina to act when the gambling machines "have already been placed into the stream of interstate or foreign commerce with a destination `into any State in which the transported gambling device is specifically enumerated as lawful in a statute of that State.'"