State v. 192 COIN-OP. VIDEO GAME MACH.
[…] City of Greenville,266 S.C. 81, 86, 221 S.E.2d 773, 775(1976)("In an action at law, on appeal of a case tried without a jury, the findings of fact of the judge will not be disturbed on appeal unless found to be without evidence which reasonably supports the judge's findings.").An action for forfeiture of property is a civil action at law.State v. Petty,270 S.C. 206, 241 S.E.2d 561(1978).

DISCUSSION
I.Was possession of the machines unlawful?

The seized "Cherry Master" and "8-Liner" machines are illegal gambling devices under § 12-21-2710.The statute provides:

It is unlawful for any person to keep on his premises or operate or permit to be kept on his premises or operated within this State any vending or slot machine, punch board, pull board, or other device pertaining to games of chance of whatever name or kind, including those machines, boards, or other devices that display different pictures, words, or symbols, at different plays or different numbers, whether in words or figures or, which deposit tokens or coins at regular intervals or in varying numbers to the player or in the machine, but the provisions of this section do not extend to coin-operated nonpayout pin tables, in-line pin games, and video games with free play feature which meet the technical requirements provided for