State v. $45,810.10 in U.S. Currency
[…] Austin Nursing Ctr., Inc. v. Lovato , 171 S.W.3d 845, 848 (Tex. 2005). "We review questions of standing de novo." Farmers Tex. Cty. Mut. Ins. Co. v. Beasley , 598 S.W.3d 237, 240 (Tex. 2020).

Application

The State's forfeiture petition identified Gonzalez as a "possible possessor[ ] and owner[ ]" of the seized currency. Additionally, because the currency was in Gonzalez's possession when the police seized it, the State was required to make him a party to the forfeiture action and serve him with the petition. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 59.04(j) ("A person who was in possession of the property at the time it was seized shall be made a party to the proceeding."); TEX. R. CIV. P. 21 ("Every pleading, plea, motion, or application to the court for an order ... must be served on all other parties[.]"). The State did not identify any other potential owners of or interest holders in the property, and it did not attempt to serve notice of the forfeiture lawsuit on anyone other than Gonzalez. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 59.04(b) (requiring notice of forfeiture proceeding to be served on "the owner of the property" and "any interest holder in the property"). Nor did it attempt to follow the notification procedures that are required when "no person was in possession of the property at the time it was seized" or "the owner of the property is unknown." Id. art. 59.04(k). Finally, Gonzalez's live answer alleges he owns the seized funds.

The State has not shown that Gonzalez lacks a justiciable interest in the outcome of this case under these facts.