State v. 5 Star Feedlot, Inc.
[…] On the first day alone, two inches fell within thirty minutes, a phenomenon which, on average, takes place only twice every century. The extreme rainstorm caused overflow from, and a partial breach in, one of 5 Star's wastewater containment ponds. A mixture of wastewater and rainwater then escaped from that pond. Despite 5 Star's prompt corrective measures, 500,000 gallons of wastewater and rainwater eventually flowed over several miles of land and into the river. A few days later, the State recovered 379 dead fish from the river and 1,389 dead fish from Hale Ponds.3

¶10 The State filed a complaint against 5 Star under section 33-6-110(1), which authorizes the Colorado Division of Parks and Wildlife to "bring ... a civil action against any person, in the name of the people of the state, to recover possession or value or both possession and value of any wildlife taken in violation of articles 1 to 6" of title 33. (Emphasis added.) In its amended complaint, the State alleged that 5 Star had violated the taking statutory provisions, which make it unlawful to "take" protected wildlife: