State v. 5 Star Feedlot, Inc.
[…] Section 33-2-104(3), C.R.S. (2020), states that, except as otherwise provided in regulations issued by the Parks and Wildlife Commission ("the Commission"), "it is unlawful for any person to take ... nongame wildlife" that the Commission has deemed to be in need of management;
Section 33-2-105(4), C.R.S. (2020), states that, except as otherwise provided in article 33, "it is unlawful for any person to take ... any species or subspecies of wildlife appearing on the list of wildlife indigenous to this state determined to be threatened within the state pursuant to subsection (1) of this section"; and
Section 33-6-109(1), C.R.S. (2020), states that "[i]t is unlawful for any person to ... take ... any wildlife that is the property of this state as provided in section 33-1-101, except as permitted by articles 1 to 6" of title 33 or by rule or regulation of the Commission.