State v. Antes
[…] But if the state has no additional evidence or believes an error of law was committed it should be able to appeal.

The question of law before us is whether an unloaded pellet gun can be a dangerous weapon when used in a robbery.

The defendant was charged with a violation of sec. 943.32(1)(b) and (2), Stats. 1 In substance the informations allege the defendant did with the intent to steal from the victim by threatening the imminent use of force with the intent to compel acquiescence while armed with a dangerous weapon.

The statutory definition of a dangerous weapon is contained in sec. 939.22(10), Stats. It is as follows:

"Dangerous weapon' means any firearm, whether loaded or unloaded, or any device designed as a weapon and capable of producing death or great bodily harm, or any other device or instrumentality which, in the manner it is used or intended to be used, is calculated or likely to produce death or great bodily harm.'

An analysis of this statute reveals three separate categories. The first category concerns firearms. Any firearm, loaded or unloaded, is a dangerous weapon. A pellet gun is not a firearm. 2 A firearm acts by force of gunpowder, and the pellet gun here acted by force of a CO2 cartridge. Accordingly, under the first category, the pellet gun is not a dangerous weapon.

The second category states that any device designed as a weapon and capable of producing death...

To continue reading

Request your trial
25 cases
  • State v. Rabe
    • United States
    • Wisconsin Supreme Court
    • 6 Mayo 1980
    ...In support of its argument, the state cites State v. Bagnall, 61 Wis.2d 297, 302, 212 N.W.2d 122 (1973), and State v.