State v. Abion
[…] State v. Horn, 58 Haw. 252, 255, 566 P.2d 1378, 1380-81 (1977).

Abion essentially asserts there was "competent evidence" presenting an "essential factual issue" regarding "a defense sanctioned by law ... to excuse [his] criminal conduct." 58 Haw. at 255, 566 P.2d at 1380. The circuit court and ICA ruled, however, that under the circumstances of this case, there was no such defense based on HRS § 702-230(1), which provides that "[s]elf-induced intoxication is prohibited as a defense to any offense[.]" They so ruled based on their interpretation of this court's decision in Young, 93 Hawai‘i 224, 999 P.2d 230.