State v. Achterberg
[…] According to the court, the fact that the district attorney took no position on whether or not the bail forfeiture order should be enforced did not preclude the circuit court judge from deciding whether the bail should be returned. Achterberg now seeks review of the court of appeals' decision.

Wisconsin Stat. § 969.13(1) states that a circuit court "shall enter an order declaring the bail to be forfeited" if the conditions of bond are not met. Section 969.13(4) permits circuit courts to convert this order into a judgment for the bail amount under certain circumstances. The relevant portion of subsection (4) states:

If the defendant does not appear and surrender to the court within 30 days from the date of the forfeiture and ... the defendant or the defendant's sureties do not satisfy the court that appearance and surrender by the defendant at the time scheduled for the defendant's appearance was impossible and without the defendant's fault, the court shall upon motion of the district attorney enter judgment for the state ... for the amount of the bail....

Wis.Stat. § 969.13(4).

Achterberg contends that the circuit court lacked authority to order his bail forfeited because the district attorney never made a motion. According to Achterberg, an order forfeiting bail only becomes final "upon motion of the district attorney" as stated in Wis.Stat. § 969.13(4).

Achterberg incorrectly frames the issue in terms of whether a circuit court has discretion to enter judgment forfeiting bail absent a motion by the district attorney. (emphasis added). See Wis.Stat. § 969.13(4). Section 969.13(4) only applies when a "defendant does not appear and surrender to the court within 30 days from the date of forfeiture...." Wis.Stat. § 969.13(4). Subsection (4) is silent with respect to when a defendant does appear within 30 days. Here, Achterberg returned to the court 23 days after the date of his bail forfeiture. Section 969.13, which deals with bail forfeiture, is silent as to this situation.