State v. Acosta
[…] McCullum, at 494, 656 P.2d 1064; Hanton, 94 Wash.2d at 132, 614 P.2d 1280. To do so we must analyze each element of the crime charged. Hanton, at 132, 614 P.2d 1280. The defendant in this case was charged with and convicted of second degree assault, RCW 9A.36.020(1)(b). That statute provides that a person is guilty when he "[s]hall knowingly inflict grievous bodily harm". Because "knowingly" is expressly made an element of second degree assault, the prosecution must prove knowledge beyond a reasonable doubt. Knowledge is defined in RCW 9A.08.010, which provides in relevant part:

(b) Knowledge. A person knows or acts knowingly or with knowledge when:

(i) he is aware of a fact, facts, or circumstances or result described by a statute defining an offense; ...

(Italics ours.)

Self-defense is defined by statute as a lawful act. See RCW 9A.16.020(3). It is therefore impossible for one who acts in self-defense to be aware of facts or circumstances "described by a statute defining an offense". RCW 9A.08.010(1)(b)(i).