State v. Adams-Bey
[…] Such error, upon a proper petition for postconviction relief or motion to reopen a postconviction proceeding, entitles an individual to a new trial. We further hold that the Court of Special Appeals is statutorily authorized to review for an abuse of discretion a circuit court's denial of a motion to reopen and may remand the matter to the circuit court with instruction to award appropriate relief if the circuit court abused that discretion.

I.

Advisory only instructions have a tortured history in this State. They are derived from Article 23, which reads: “In the trial of all criminal cases, the Jury shall be the Judges of Law, as well as of fact, except that the Court may pass upon the sufficiency of the evidence to sustain a conviction.” Based upon that constitutional mandate, we required judges under then-Maryland Rule 756b [i]n every case in which instructions are given to the jury [to] instruct the jury that they are the judges of the law and that the court's instructions are advisory only.”

In 1980, in Stevenson v.