State v. Adams
[…] State v. Eason , 328 N.C. 409, 420, 402 S.E.2d 809, 814 (1991) ; see also N.C. R. App. P. 10(a)(1) (2015). In this case, the State contends defendant waived his argument on appeal by failing to include the precise argument on appeal in his pretrial motion to suppress and by failing to object when evidence of his impairment was introduced at trial. We disagree that defendant failed to adequately include the argument on appeal in his pretrial motion, but agree that defendant failed to object to evidence offered at trial.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-977 governs motions to suppress evidence in superior court and provides, in pertinent part, that "[a] motion to suppress evidence in [S]uperior [C]ourt made before trial must be in writing and ... must state the grounds upon which it is made." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-977(a) (2015).