State v. Addicks
[…] Nor did defendant ask to inspect the photographs on the morning of trial when they were brought to the court clerk's desk.

These findings are supported by substantial evidence in the record and we are bound by them. Ball v. Gladden, 250 Or. 485, 487, 443 P.2d 621 (1968). Whether these facts show compliance with pretrial discovery statutes is a question of law. Miotke v. Gladden, 250 Or. 466, 468, 443 P.2d 617 (1968).

Discovery is controlled by statute. ORS 135.815(4)(a) requires the district attorney to "disclose to the defendant the following material and information within his possession or control: * * *

"(4) Any books, papers, documents, photographs or tangible objects:

"(a) Which the district attorney intends to offer in evidence at the trial * * *."

For purposes of these statutes, to " 'disclose' means to afford the adverse party an opportunity to inspect or copy the material." ORS 135.805(2). Thus, the question is whether the district attorney afforded defendant an opportunity to inspect the photographs.