State v. Aderemi
[…] ¶11 Aderemi appeals.

DISCUSSION

¶12 Aderemi raises a single argument on appeal, a fundamental and procedural question of whether the Information in his case was filed within thirty days in compliance with Wis.Stat § 971.01(2).[5] That statute provides that "[t]he [I]nformation shall be filed with the clerk within [thirty] days after the completion of the preliminary examination or waiver thereof …. Failure to file the [I]nformation within such time shall entitle the defendant to have the action dismissed without prejudice." Id. Aderemi argues that the Information was not filed until December 7, 2018, meaning it was filed more than thirty days after the preliminary hearing on August 1, 2018; therefore, his conviction must be dismissed without prejudice as a matter of law.