State v. Adkins, 56462
[…] We shall first consider the claim of abuse of trial court discretion in refusing defendant's request to be committed to a state mental institution in lieu of sentencing.

K.S.A. 22-3430 provides:

"If the report of the examination authorized by the preceding section[K.S.A. 22-3429] shows that the defendant is in need of psychiatric care and treatment and that such treatment may materially aid in his rehabilitation and that the defendant and society is not likely to be endangered by permitting the defendant to receive such psychiatric care and treatment, in lieu of confinement or imprisonment, the trial judge shall have power to commit such defendant to any state or county institution provided for the reception, care, treatment and maintenance of mentally ill persons.The court may direct that the defendant be detained in such institution until further order of the court or until the defendant is discharged under K.S.A. 22-3431.No period of detention under this section shall exceed the maximum term provided by law for the crime of which the defendant has been convicted.The trial judge shall, at the time of such commitment, make an order imposing liability upon the defendant, or such person or persons responsible for the support of the defendant, or upon the county or the state, as may be proper in such case, for the cost of admission, care and discharge of such