State v. Afanador
[…] When defendant, Nando, Acobes, and Ruiz later returned to defendant's home as agreed, Ruiz gave his fellow officers a prearranged signal and they moved in to arrest. A search of the trunk of Acobes' car revealed a brown paper bag containing 535 grams of cocaine. Laboratory tests fixed the cocaine's purity at eighty-four percent.

II

A jury convicted defendant of violating the "drug kingpin" statute, N.J.S.A. 2C:35-3, which provides in pertinent part:

A person is a leader of a narcotics trafficking network if he conspires with others as an organizer, supervisor, financier or manager, to engage for profit in a scheme or course of conduct to unlawfully manufacture, distribute, dispense, bring into or transport in this State methamphetamine, lysergic acid diethylamide, phencyclidine or any controlled dangerous substance classified in Schedule I or II, or any controlled substance analog thereof. Leader of narcotics trafficking network is a crime of the first degree and upon conviction thereof * * * a person shall be sentenced to an ordinary term of life imprisonment during which the person must serve 25 years before being eligible for parole. * * *.

Notwithstanding the provisions of N.J.S. 2C:1-8, a conviction of leader of narcotics trafficking network shall not merge with the conviction for any offense [that] is the object of the conspiracy. * * *.

It shall not be necessary in any prosecution under this section for the State to prove that any intended profit was actually realized. The trier of fact may infer that a particular scheme or course of conduct was undertaken for profit from all...

To continue reading

Request your trial
59 cases
  • State v. Ball
    • United States
    • New Jersey Supreme Court
    • July 20, 1995
    ...if he conspires with others as an organizer, supervisor, financier or manager...." N.J.S.A. 2C:35-3. See also State v.