State v. Agdinaoay
[…] Only probationers can receive services from the Adult Client Services Branch (ACSB). ACSB's probation officers help ensure defendants’ success in complying with probation terms like DVI. A probation officer is "a helper, a monitor, and an enforcer." State v. Fields, 67 Haw. 268, 280, 686 P.2d 1379, 1388 (1984). Probation officers are required to "aid and guide" probationers and "to evaluate and report on [probationers’] progress toward integration into the community ...." Id. Cf. HRS § 806-73 (providing that a probation officer "shall use all suitable methods to aid the defendant and bring about an improvement in the defendant's conduct and condition").

The...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT