State v. Agdinaoay
[…] See State v. Asuncion, 120 Hawai‘i 312, 327, 205 P.3d 577, 592 (App. 2009) (reversing criminal contempt conviction of defendant who violated a condition of his probation and explaining that "[w]hen the defendant fails to comply with [the conditions of the defendant's probation], HRS § 706–6259 provides the exclusive remedies for sanctioning the defendant's failure").10

Even if one accepts for the purpose of argument that DVI could be imposed without probation, a contempt charge under HRS § 710-1077 is not a viable means to punish a defendant who does not complete DVI. Under HRS § 710-1077(g), a person commits criminal contempt of court if the person "knowingly disobeys or resists the process, injunction, or other mandate of a court." A sentence is neither a process, nor an injunction, nor a mandate of the court. Courts do have "inherent equity, supervisory, and administrative powers as well as inherent power to control the litigation process before them." Enos v. Pac.