State v. Agdinaoay
[…] Relying on the specter of a contempt charge to motivate defendants’ DVI completion also presents profound fairness and separation-of-powers problems.

Regarding the fairness problem: if failure to complete court-ordered DVI may give rise to a contempt charge punishable by up to one year in prison, defendants could receive combined terms of imprisonment far in excess of the maximum term for their underlying misdemeanor crime.11

Punishing failure to complete DVI with criminal contempt also presents a separation-of-powers problem. Under HRS § 710-1077(1)(g), a person commits criminal contempt of court if "[t]he person knowingly disobeys or resists the process, injunction, or other mandate of a court." The commentary to section 710-1077 makes clear that the purpose of the criminal contempt statute is safeguarding the court's authority. It defines criminal contempt as "conduct which brings the court into disrespect or which interferes with the administration of justice" (emphasis added).