State v. Aguilar
[…] We discuss the facts where relevant to the issues addressed in this opinion.
{4} The rape shield statute and corresponding evidentiary rule, which we combine and refer to as the "rape shield law," reflect this State's strong public policy "to prevent unwarranted intrusions into the private affairs of the victims of sex crimes." State v. Romero, 1980-NMCA-011, ¶ 21, 94 N.M. 22, 606 P.2d 1116, overruled in part on other grounds by State v. Johnson, 1997-NMSC-036, 123 N.M. 640, 944 P.2d 869. Section 30-9-16(A) of the rape shield statute provides in part:
[E]vidence of the victim's past sexual conduct, opinion evidence of the victim's past sexual conduct or of reputation for past sexual conduct, shall not be admitted unless, and only to the extent that the court finds that, the evidence is material to the case and that its inflammatory or prejudicial nature does not outweigh its probative value.
See also Rule 11-413(A) NMRA (2011) ( ).
{5} Despite its protections, the rape shield law is not an absolute bar to the admission of evidence regarding an alleged victim's sexual history, and its purposeis "not to remove relevant evidence from the jury's consideration."