State v. Ahart
[…] State v. Lammers , 479 S.W.3d 624, 632 (Mo. banc 2016). However, we will not supply missing evidence or grant the State any unreasonable, speculative, or forced inferences. Id.

Discussion

In his sole point on appeal, Ahart argues the trial court erred in overruling his motion for judgment of acquittal because there was insufficient evidence to find him guilty of tampering in the second degree. Ahart contends that he did not complete any act of tampering and that, at most, he can be found guilty of attempted second-degree tampering. We agree.

a. Tampering in the second degree

Section 569.090 provides, in relevant part, that an individual commits the offense of tampering in the second degree if he or she "[t]ampers with property of another for the purpose of causing substantial inconvenience to that person or to another." Section 569.090.1(1).3 Thus, to find an individual guilty of second-degree tampering, the evidence must show two essential elements: that he or she (1) tampered with another's property and (2) did so for the purpose of causing substantial inconvenience. Section 569.090.1(1); see also McKee v.