State v. Akana, s. 16446
[…] On appeal, our review is a limited one. A sentencing judge generally has broad discretion in imposing a sentence. State v. Valera, 74 Haw. 424, 435, 848 P.2d 376, 381 (1993). "The applicable standard of review in sentencing matters is whether the court committed a plain and manifest abuse of discretion in its decision." State v. Fry, 61 Haw. 226, 231, 602 P.2d 13, 17 (1979). "[F]actors which indicate a plain and manifest abuse of discretion are arbitrary or capricious action by the judge and a rigid refusal to consider the defendant's contentions." Id. Under HRS § 706-624(2) (Supp.1992), the court "may provide, as [one of the] further conditions of a sentence of probation ... that the defendant: (a) serve a term of imprisonment ... not exceeding six months in misdemeanor cases." Hence, the seven-day term of imprisonment was a condition well within the discretion accorded the sentencing court by statute.