State v. Akau
[…] 10. On October 21, 2003, [Akau] was indicted in the instant matter for three counts of [p]romoting a [d]angerous [d]rug in the [s]econd [d]egree, in violation of HRS [§ ]712-1242(1)(c) . . ., based on the October 8, 22, and November 21, 2002, undercover drug transactions.
On March 22, 2004, Akau filed a motion to dismiss the drug buy case; pursuant to HRS §§ 701-111(1)(b) and 701-109(2). HRS § 701-111 provides in relevant part that:
When prosecution is barred by former prosecution for a different offense. Although a prosecution is for a violation of a different statutory provision or is based on different facts, it is barred by a former prosecution under any of the following circumstances:
(1) The former prosecution resulted in an acquittal which has not subsequently been set aside or in a conviction as defined in section 701-110(3) [(1993)5] and the subsequent prosecution is for:
. . . .
(b) Any offense for which the defendant should have been tried on the first prosecution under section 701-109 unless the court ordered a separate trial of the offense[.]
(Some emphases in original and some added.) In turn, HRS § 701-109, also known as "the compulsory joinder of offenses requirement," State v. Aiu, 59 Haw. 92, 95, 576 P.2d 1044, 1047 (1978), provides in relevant part that: