State v. Albarelli
[…] ¶ 9. Disorderly conduct statutes have long raised free speech concerns. See, e.g., Gregory v. City of Chicago, 394 U.S. 111, 121, 89 S.Ct. 946, 22 L.Ed.2d 134 (1969) (Black, J., concurring) (noting “serious First Amendment problems” raised by city disorderly conduct ordinance). In an effort to mitigate such concerns, many states, including Vermont, have modeled their statutes after the Model Penal Code, which limits the types of conduct that can be classified as disorderly. See State v. Read, 165 Vt. 141, 147, 680 A.2d 944, 948 (1996); 13 V.S.A. § 1026; see, e.g., Conn. Gen.Stat. § 53a–182 (2001); N.Y. Penal Law § 240.20 (McKinney 2008); N.D. Cent.Code § 12.1–31–01 (2001). Vermont's disorderly conduct statute provides a common intent element: “with intent to cause public inconvenience, or annoyance or recklessly creating a risk thereof.” 13 V.S.A. § 1026. It then contains five alternative specifications of the criminal conduct. The alternative charged in this case is that defendant engaged “in fighting or in violent, tumultuous or threatening behavior.” Id. § 1026(1).