State v. Aleman
[…] Indus. Comm'n, 183 Ariz. 387, 389, 904 P.2d 456, 458 (1995); State v. Yslas, 139 Ariz. 60, 63, 676 P.2d 1118, 1121 (1984).

¶ 11 Under Arizona law, absent express consent, police may obtain a DUI suspect's blood sample only pursuant to a valid search warrant, Arizona's implied consent law, A.R.S. § 28-1321, or the medical blood draw exception in § 28-1388(E). See State v. Cocio, 147 Ariz. 277, 283-84, 709 P.2d 1336, 1344-45 (1985)

; see also State v. Estrada, 209 Ariz. 287, ¶ 11, 100 P.3d 452, 455 (App.2004). The state did not obtain a search warrant here and now relies solely on § 28-1388(E), which provides:

Notwithstanding any other law, if a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that a person has violated [A.R.S.] § 28-1381 and a sample of blood, urine or other bodily substance is taken from that person for any reason, a portion of that sample sufficient for analysis shall be provided to a law enforcement officer if requested for law enforcement purposes.4

¶ 12 In Cocio, our supreme court addressed the constitutionality and application of the predecessor statute, former A.R.S. § 28-692(M).