State v. Alexander, 13336
[…] The original indictment clearly and specifically alleged and charged appellant with the crime of aiding and abetting in the distribution of drugs. The amendments, with no reference to an appropriate statute, are not consistent with the language of either the aiding and abetting or conspiracy statutes.

An examination of the applicable statutes is appropriate. SDCL 22-3-3 reads:

Any person who, with the intent to promote or facilitate the commission of a crime, aids, abets or advises another person in planning or committing the crime, is legally accountable, as a principal to the crime.

SDCL 22-3-3.1 reads:

The distinction between an accessory before the fact and a principal, and between principals in the first and second degree, in cases of felony, is abrogated. Any person connected with the commission of a felony, whether he directly commits the act constituting the offense or aids and abets in its commission, though not present, must be prosecuted, tried, and punished as a principal.

SDCL 22-3-8, in salient part provides:

If two or more persons conspire, either to commit any offense against the state ... and one or more of the parties do any act to effect the object of the conspiracy, each of the parties to such conspiracy shall be guilty....

SDCL 23A-22-13 provides: