State v. Alexander, 13336
[…] The jury found appellant guilty of aiding and abetting. Appellant was sentenced for aiding and abetting under said counts. 4

The unartful and unexplained drafting of the amended counts II, III and IV creates the confusion herein. The original indictment clearly and specifically alleged and charged appellant with the crime of aiding and abetting in the distribution of drugs. The amendments, with no reference to an appropriate statute, are not consistent with the language of either the aiding and abetting or conspiracy statutes.

An examination of the applicable statutes is appropriate. SDCL 22-3-3 reads:

Any person who, with the intent to promote or facilitate the commission of a crime, aids, abets or advises another person in planning or committing the crime, is legally accountable, as a principal to the crime.

SDCL 22-3-3.1 reads:

The distinction between an accessory before the fact and a principal, and between principals in the first and second degree, in cases of felony, is abrogated.