State v. Alexander, 13336
[…] Any person connected with the commission of a felony, whether he directly commits the act constituting the offense or aids and abets in its commission, though not present, must be prosecuted, tried, and punished as a principal.

SDCL 22-3-8, in salient part provides:

If two or more persons conspire, either to commit any offense against the state ... and one or more of the parties do any act to effect the object of the conspiracy, each of the parties to such conspiracy shall be guilty....

SDCL 23A-22-13 provides:

In prosecutions for conspiracy in a case where an overt act is necessary to constitute the offense, a defendant cannot be convicted unless one or more overt acts are expressly alleged in the indictment or information, and unless one or more of the acts alleged are proved, but any other overt act, not alleged in the indictment or information, may be received as evidence.