State v. Alger (In re Commitment of Alger)
[…] ¶ 3 In January 2011, the legislature amended Wisconsin's expert witness statute, Wis. Stat. § 907.02, to adopt the federal Daubert standard for the admissibility of expert testimony. See 2011 Wis. Act 2, § 34m. Before the amendment, testimony of a witness “qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education” was admissible if “scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge” would “assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue[.] Wis. Stat. § 907.02 (2009–10). Under the revised version of the statute, the circuit court must also conclude that the expert's testimony “is based upon sufficient facts or data, the testimony is the product of reliable principles and methods, and the witness has applied the principles and methods reliably to the facts of the case.” Wis. Stat. § 907.02(1). Pursuant to 2011 Wis. Act 2, § 45(5), this new reliability standard first applies “to actions or special proceedings that are commenced on the effective date of this subsection”—that is, February 1, 2011.4