State v. Alger (In re Commitment of Alger)
[…] The structure and language of Wis. Stat. ch. 980 demonstrate that discharge petitions are part of the committing court's continuing administrative authority over the existing lawsuit that began when the original commitment petition was filed. Filing a discharge petition is merely another step in that existing lawsuit—it does not begin a new lawsuit or legal process.

¶ 13 Multiple sections of Wis. Stat. ch. 980 illustrate that the committing court maintains continuing administrative authority over a ch. 980 commitment after the commitment order is entered. For instance, Wis. Stat. § 980.07(1) requires the Department of Health Services to appoint an examiner to reexamine the committed person's mental condition “within 12 months after the date of the initial commitment ... and again thereafter at least once each 12 months[.] The department must submit an annual report in conjunction with each annual reexamination “to the court that committed the person [.] Wis. Stat. § 980.07(6). The court is then responsible for providing a copy of the report to the committed person's attorney. Id.