State v. Allen
[…] When she tried to flee, the defendant shot her in the back. He then restrained her for an hour before calling the police.

In the defendant's version, he had intended to kill himself, not the victim. He claimed that he had wounded her accidentally, as she attempted to prevent his suicide, and that he had restrained her only to calm her hysteria. He admitted, however, that prior to the incident he had removed the gun from its accustomed place, loaded it with more than one round and placed it in the nightstand drawer.

The defendant was charged with attempted murder. RSA 629:1, I provides that

"[a] person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if, with a purpose that a crime be committed, he does or omits to do anything which, under the circumstances as he believes them to be, is an act or omission constituting a substantial step toward the commission of the crime."

Chapter 630 defines three varieties of murder as a completed crime. See RSA 630:1, :1-a; :1-b.