State v. Allen
[…] (d) A final judgment or order raising a question of law important to the judiciary and the profession.

§ 814.5(2).

Section 814.5 is a departure from prior law. Previously the State could appeal only from final judgments but could do so as a matter of right. §§ 793.1, .2, The Code 1977. When such appeals were taken, however, the appeal would be decided only if this court in its discretion found that it involved a question of law whose determination would be beneficial to the bench and bar as a guide in the future. State v. Whitehead, 277 N.W.2d 887, 888 (Iowa 1979). Thus section 814.5(2)(d), which authorizes discretionary review of a final judgment "raising a question of law important to the judiciary and the profession," is functionally equivalent to the practice under prior law.

One difference exists, and that difference is important in the present case. Under prior law this court's discretion to entertain the appeal was exercised after the appeal was taken.