State v. Allen
[…] The finding of facial invalidity was based on alleged uncertainty concerning what relationships are embraced within the term "affinity to the fourth degree." The statute was found vague as applied because of the absence of any standard concerning half-blood relationships.

Principles governing vagueness challenges are not in dispute. See State v. Sullivan, 298 N.W.2d 267, 270-71 (Iowa 1980); State v. Aldrich, 231 N.W.2d 890, 893-94 (Iowa 1974).

Although the legislature did not define affinity to the fourth degree in section 709.4(4), it did provide a rule of construction in section 4.1(23) that "(d)egrees of consanguinity and affinity shall be computed according to the civil law." Defendant contends vagueness nevertheless exists because of indefiniteness concerning the meaning of the word "affinity," the method of computing degrees of relationships, and the applicability of the provision to half-blood situations.

The meaning of affinity is well established.