State v. Alphonse
[…] ¶ 7 Issues of statutory construction are reviewed de novo.4 Rules of statutory construction require courts to give effect to the legislature's intent and purpose.5 In doing so, we must first look to the plain meaning of the statute.6 If the statute does not define a term, we give it its ordinary and common law meaning.7 Only if a statute is ambiguous may we resort to aids of construction, such as legislative history.8 If a statute is ambiguous, we apply the rule of lenity and interpret the statute in favor of the defendant.9

¶ 8 The telephone harassment statute, RCW 9.61.230, provides in pertinent part:

(1) Every person who, with intent to harass, intimidate, torment or embarrass any other person, shall make a telephone call to such other person:

(a) Using any lewd, lascivious, profane, indecent, or obscene words or language, or suggesting the commission of any lewd or lascivious act; or

. . . .

(c) Threatening to inflict injury on the person or property of the person called or any member of his or her family or household; is guilty of a gross misdemeanor, except as provided in subsection (2) of this section.

Subsection (2)(b) provides that one is guilty of a felony if "[t]hat person harasses another person under subsection (1)(c) . . . by threatening to kill the person threatened or any other person."