State v. Alston
[…] State v. Kurvin, supra, 558, 442 A.2d 1327.

At trial, the defendant presented only one factual issue relevant to this analysis. She claimed that she did not intend to make the physical movement which resulted in her sister's death. In support of this version of the stabbing, the defendant testified that her brother James grabbed her arm and tried to prevent her from touching Pamela. The defendant further testified that she struggled to loosen her brother's grip and, as she pulled free, the knife "jumped," causing the fatal wound.

Under General Statutes § 53a-55(a)(3), a person is guilty of manslaughter if she "recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person, and thereby causes the death of another person." Given the defendant's claim of accident, the court's failure to charge the jury on general intent could possibly have misled the jury only if we view the conduct which created the grave risk of death as limited to the act of stabbing. This is not the case.