State v. Amado
[…] Now, that applies to them.... That's not self-defense. Self-defense in this case is the self-defense claim that applies to the defendant." The trial court then proceeded to instruct the jury as to the defendant's defense of self-defense with regard to the intentional murder charge.9 The trial court charged the jury as to the defendant's duty to retreat under § 53a-19 (b). The court stated that "[a] person is not justified in using deadly physical force upon another person if he knows that he can avoid the necessity of using such force with complete safety.... You may not be [justified] in using deadly force if [the defendant] knew that he could avoid the necessity of using such... with complete safety by, one, retreating, except that an actor who used force [would] not be required to retreat if he is in his dwelling .... Now, you have to put that in the context of this case.... The law is clear that the issue is what the defendant reasonably believes at the time of the incident. That is the issue. What the defendant reasonably believes at the time of the incident.