State v. Amaya
[…] The state appealed. We held that police are authorized to initiate a traffic stop if they have an objectively—as opposed to a subjectively— reasonable basis for it. Id. at 28-31, 578 P.2d 790. We then went on to discuss the appropriate scope of the stop. We stated:

"[C]onstitutional law provides that a stop can be no more intrusive than necessarily required by the objective reason giving rise to the stop. State v. Evans, 16 Or. App. 189, 517 P.2d 1225,rev. den. (1974). ORS 131.615 appears to codify the constitutional limitation: "`* * * * *

"`(2) The detention and inquiry shall be conducted in the vicinity of the stop and for no longer than a reasonable time.

"`(3) The inquiry shall be considered reasonable only if limited to the immediate circumstances that aroused the officer's suspicions.' "* * * * *