State v. Amboh
[…] The case proceeded to a one-day jury trial in which the arresting officer (Officer) was the sole witness called to testify.

¶3 Officer testified that one night in December 2020, he was driving westbound on a highway in rural Utah when he saw Amboh driving eastbound on that same highway. As their vehicles approached each other, Amboh did not turn off her high beam headlights. See id. § 41-6a-1613(1)(c), (3) (2018) (noting that it is an infraction if the operator of a motor vehicle does not use a "low beam distribution of light or composite beam if the vehicle approaches . . . an oncoming vehicle within 500 feet"). And as they passed each other, Officer observed that the license plate on her car was not illuminated. For these reasons, Officer decided to turn around and pull Amboh over.

¶4 A license plate check revealed that the vehicle was registered to another individual.