State v. Ambro
[…] See Washington v. Confederated Bands and Tribes of the Yakima Indian Nation, 439 U.S. 463, 471-74, 99 S.Ct. 740, 746-48, 58 L.Ed.2d 740, 750-52 (1979) (providing detailed discussion of Public Law 280 and reproducing its text). In 1963, the Idaho legislature responded to Congress's grant of authority by enacting I.C. § 67-5101. See 1963 Idaho Sess. Laws, ch. 58, § 1. To establish state jurisdiction concerning a crime arising in Indian country, the prosecution has the burden to show that the criminal laws, which the state is seeking to enforce, fall within those matters described in Section 67-5101. State v. Smith, 124 Idaho 671, 672, 862 P.2d 1093, 1094 (Ct.App.1993).

In pertinent part, Section 67-5101 provides:

The state of Idaho, in accordance with the provisions of . . . (Public Law 280) hereby assumes and accepts jurisdiction for the civil and criminal enforcement of state laws and regulations concerning the following matters and purposes arising in Indian country located within this state, as Indian country is defined by title 18, United States Code 1151, and obligates and binds this state to the assumption thereof:

. . . .

G. Operation and management of motor vehicles upon highways and roads maintained by the county or state, or political subdivisions thereof.

The district court concluded this section provided the state with jurisdiction to prosecute Ambro for possession of a controlled substance because Ambro possessed the methamphetamine while driving a motor vehicle on a state maintained highway.