State v. Amini
[…] Ann F. Kelley, Assistant Attorney General, argued the cause for respondent. With her on the brief were Hardy Myers, Attorney General, and Virginia L. Linder, Solicitor General.

De MUNIZ, Judge.

Defendant appeals his convictions of two counts of aggravated murder, and one count each of second degree assault and attempted aggravated murder. We reverse and remand.

Defendant was charged with the fatal shooting of his wife and a guest and the injury of a second guest at his condominium. He interposed the affirmative defense of guilty except for insanity, pursuant to ORS 161.295. ORS 161.313 provides:

"When the issue of insanity under ORS 161.295 is submitted to be determined by a jury in the trial court, the court shall instruct the jury in accordance with ORS 161.327."

ORS 161.327 defines the process that must be followed after a finding of guilty except for insanity. At the conclusion of the guilt phase of defendant's trial, the court gave the following jury instruction, which essentially tracks the requirements of ORS 161.327: