State v. Amoco Oil Co., 77-065
[…] II.

Amoco asserts that its advertisements satisfy the requirements of sec. 100.18(2), Stats. Sec. 100.18(2), Stats. requires that the price or amount to be paid in a "combination sale" must be set forth clearly, conspicuously and in such manner that the total price or amount to be paid may be readily ascertained. Sec. 100.18(2), Stats., states:

"(2) In advertising or otherwise representing the sale or furnishing of any property or services combined with or conditioned on the purchase of any other property or services described in such advertisement or other representation, it is deceptive to fail to state the price or amount which must be paid for the property or services included in such sale, along with any other requirement which is a condition to the receipt of such property or services. The price or amount which must be paid shall be set forth clearly, conspicuously and in such manner that the total price or amount to be paid may be readily ascertained."