State v. Anderson
[…] Sell , 539 U.S. at 181.

¶14 The trial court's findings at the competency hearing reflect its consideration and application of the Sell factors to the facts of this case. However, before we review those findings, we address the State's argument that it is unnecessary to reach an analysis of the Sell factors because, under WIS. STAT. § 971.14(2)(f), medication may be involuntarily administered if "the medication or treatment is necessary to prevent physical harm to the defendant or others." In Fitzgerald , currently the only case in Wisconsin where the Sell factors were applied, a concurring opinion pointed out that it is not necessary to "employ the Sell factors" if the trial court orders involuntary medication based on a finding that the defendant is "dangerous to himself or