State v. Anderson
[…] ¶12 The general function of an indictment is to apprise the defendant with reasonable certainty of the charge with which he is accused and to allow him to plead his acquittal or conviction as a bar to a subsequent prosecution for the same offense. State v. Sinnott, 72 S.D. 100, 30 N.W.2d 455, 456 (1947), cert. denied, 334 U.S. 844, 68 S.Ct. 1512, 92 L.Ed. 1768 (1948); see also, State v. Oster, 495 N.W.2d 305, 307 (S.D.1993). SDCL 23A-6-14 provides that "[n]o indictment or information is insufficient, nor can the trial, judgment, or other proceeding thereon be affected, by reason of a defect or imperfection in its form, which does not prejudice the substantial rights of the defendant."

¶13 This Court has addressed the issue of a defective indictment due to the omission of an essential element of the crime charged on two previous occasions. In State v.