State v. Anderson
[…] This explanation was untrue. Based on this single lie, Anderson was charged with and convicted of both committing perjury in an official proceeding 1 and providing false information in an application for bail. 2 The district court affirmed the conviction for the former offense, reversed the conviction for the latter, and certified the above question.

The parties agree that this case is controlled by subsection 775.021(4)(b), Florida Statutes (1991), which provides:

(b) The intent of the Legislature is to convict and sentence for each criminal offense committed in the course of one criminal episode or transaction and not to allow the principle of lenity as set forth in subsection (1) to determine legislative intent. Exceptions to this rule of construction are:

1. Offenses which require identical elements of proof.

2. Offenses which are degrees of the same offense as provided by statute.

3. Offenses which are lesser offenses the statutory elements of which are subsumed by the greater offense.

Id. (emphasis added).

The district court interpreted the phrase "same offense" as barring multiple punishments for crimes arising from the same broad "core conduct":