State v. Anderson
[…] State v. Pigford, 05-0477, p. 6 (La.2/22/06), 922 So.2d 517, 521. The trier-of-fact makes credibility determinations, and may, within the bounds of rationality, accept or reject the testimony of any witness; thus, a reviewing court may impinge on the fact-finder's discretion only to the extent necessary to guarantee the fundamental due process of law. State v. Sosa, 05-0213, p. 11 (La.1/19/06), 921 So.2d 94, 101.

Defendant was convicted of unauthorized use of movables valued in excess of $1000,2 in violation of LSA-R.S. 14:68, which provides in pertinent part:

A. Unauthorized use of a movable is the intentional taking or use of a movable which belongs to another, either without the other's consent, or by means of fraudulent conduct, practices, or representations, but without any intention to deprive the other of the movable permanently. The fact that the movable so taken or used may be classified as an immovable, according to the law pertaining to civil matters, is immaterial.

Money is a corporeal movable. Succession of Majoue, 97-710, p. 7 (La. App. 5 Cir. 11/25/97), 705 So.2d 225, 228. A person commits the crime of unauthorized use of a movable when he either takes or uses another's property without the owner's consent or by means of fraudulent practices. Although it does not require a person to act with intent to deprive the owner permanently of his property, LSA-R.S. 14:68 must reasonably be construed to require the existence of fraudulent intent. State v. Joseph, 05-368, p. 7 (La.App. 5 Cir. 1/17/06), 921 So.2d 1060, 1064; State v.