State v. Anderson, No. COA04-891 (NC 6/7/2005)
[…] State v. Brown, 310 N.C. 563, 566, 313 S.E.2d 585, 587 (1984).

State v. Matias, 354 N.C. 549, 551-52, 556 S.E.2d 269, 270 (2001).

B. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-138.5

Defendant was charged with violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-138.5(a) (2003), habitual impaired driving. That Statute provides, "[a] person commits the offense of habitual impaired driving if he drives while impaired as defined in G.S. 20-138.1 and has been convicted of three or more offenses involving impaired driving as defined in G.S. 20-4.01(24a) within seven years of the date of this offense." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-138.1 (2003) states in part, "[a] person commits the offense of impaired driving if he drives any vehicle upon any highway, any street, or any public vehicular area within this State: (1) While under the influence of an impairing substance . . . ." Defendant questions whether the State proffered substantial evidence that defendant was "appreciably impaired" when he drove the sedan.

1. Impairment

This Court discussed the definition of "impairment" in State v. Harrington: