State v. Anderson, No. COA04-891 (NC 6/7/2005)
[…] Moreover, the State is given every reasonable inference to be drawn from the evidence. Id. If substantial evidence exists, whether direct, circumstantial, or both, supporting a finding that the offense charged was committed by the defendant, the case must be left for the jury. Id. at 696-97, 386 S.E.2d at 189. "Substantial evidence is such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion." State v. Brown, 310 N.C. 563, 566, 313 S.E.2d 585, 587 (1984).

State v. Matias, 354 N.C. 549, 551-52, 556 S.E.2d 269, 270 (2001).

B. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-138.5

Defendant was charged with violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-138.5(a) (2003), habitual impaired driving. That Statute provides, "[a] person commits the offense of habitual impaired driving if he drives while impaired as defined in G.S. 20-138.1 and has been convicted of three or more offenses involving impaired driving as defined in G.S. 20-4.01(24a) within seven years of the date of this offense." N.C. Gen.