State v. Anderson
[…] Both common law and legislative exceptions have surfaced under circumstances where the purpose for the privilege is diminished or lost. See State v. Klindt, 389 N.W.2d 670, 675-76 (Iowa 1986)

. We adopted a common law exception to the marital privilege in prosecutions for crimes committed by one spouse against the other.3

Id. at 676. Moreover, our legislature crafted another exception to the marital privilege concerning evidence of injuries to children in a civil or a criminal proceeding that resulted from or related to a report of suspected child abuse.4 Iowa Code § 232.74. It provides:

Sections 622.9 and 622.10 and any other statute or rule of evidence which excludes or makes privileged the testimony of a husband or wife against the other or the testimony of a health practitioner or mental health professional as to
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
34 cases
  • U.S. v. Banks
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — Ninth Circuit
    • February 25, 2009
    ...from the "non-compellability of a spouse to testify as an adverse witness in a criminal case."